adplus-dvertising
Press "Enter" to skip to content

L-COM Expands Line of CWDM/DWDM Fiber Optic Transceivers

The new line offers longer wavelengths, longer ranges, faster data rates.

Product Line Manager Paul Hospodar said, “The combination of wavelength, distance capabilities and data rates is particularly useful for mobile networking in telecommunications and long-distance transportation networks and mobile back-haul buildouts for cable MSOs and cable TV home services.” Will happen.”

Irvine, Calif. (PRWEB) September 27, 2022

L-Com, an Infinite Electronics brand and supplier of wired and wireless connectivity products, recently announced that it has expanded its line of fiber optic transceivers. More than 300 new Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing (CWDM) and Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing (DWDM) products represent additional wavelengths, distances and data rates supported compared to L-Com’s previous transceiver offerings.

Fiber optic transceivers convert the electrical signal from the switch or router into an optical signal, then convert it into an electrical signal on the receiving device. The new additions to L-Com are expected to be particularly useful for telecom service providers, cable TV multiple system operators (MSOs), data communications companies and enterprise networks and government network applications.

The new fiber optic transceivers add to the existing portfolio of “gray” wavelength transceivers (850 nm, 1310 nm and 1550 nm) with both CWDM and DWDM wavelength options. CWDM transceivers are offered in eight different wavelengths (1470 nm to 1610 nm, in 20 nm increments). DWDM transceivers are offered in 40 different channels, from channels 20 to 59 (1530.33 nm to 1561.41 nm wavelengths, in 0.8 nm increments).

The more than 30 new models are L-Com’s first models to support fiber optic lines of up to 120 kilometers at both Gigabit Ethernet and SONET OC-48 data rates. Additionally, the product line now features gray 1G and 10G optics for multimode and single-mode fiber deployments.

This expansion of L-Com’s line includes more than 100 new offerings in SFP, SFP+ and XFP form factors. In addition, the new models span 29 of the 38 OEM platforms with which L-Com’s line is compatible, in addition to the standard MSA-compliant versions. The most important additions are the Sienna, Alcatel 7×50, Alcatel OMNI, Brocade/Foundry, Cisco, Cayan, Huawei, Juniper and MRV.

“These new products are a welcome addition to L-Com’s already vast range of fiber optic transceivers. The combination of wavelength, distance capabilities and data rates is particularly important for mobile networking and long-distance transport networks, mobile back-haul in telecommunications. Buildout and will be useful for cable MSOs for cable TV home services and Datacom’s enterprise network and hosting companies, said Paul Hospodar, Product Line Manager.

The newer CWDM transceivers and DWDM transceivers handle standard operating temperatures, although custom requests can be made for industrial temperature versions. The new products are part of L-Com’s full line of fiber optic transceivers. They are in stock and available for immediate shipment.

About L-Com:

L-Com, a leading manufacturer of wired and wireless connectivity products, provides a wide range of solutions and unmatched customer service for the electronics and data communications industries. The company’s product portfolio includes cable assemblies, connectors, adapters, antennas, enclosures, surge protectors and more. Headquartered in North Andover, Mass., L-Com is ISO 9001:2015 certified and many of its products are UL® accredited. L-Com is an Infinite Electronics brand.

About Anant Electronics:

Based in Irvine, California, Infinite Electronics is a global electronics supplier offering a wide range of components, assemblies and wired/wireless connectivity solutions serving the aerospace/defense, industrial, government, consumer electronics, instrumentation, medical and telecommunications markets. Is. Its brands are Pasternac, Fairview Microwave, L-Com, Milestech, ShomiCables, Navpoint, INC Install, Integra Optics, Polyphaser, Transector, KP Performance Antennas, Radiowaves and Aconics. Infinit serves its customer base with deep technical expertise and support, with an extensive inventory of products available for immediate shipment, meeting the unplanned demand of Engineers and Technical buyers. Anant Electronics is a Warburg Pincus portfolio company.

Share articles on social media or email:

Source

WATCH NOW

DOWNLOAD NOW

Spread the love